The detective, who detected an odor of unburned marihuana around the car, then asked codefendant and defendant for consent to search that vehicle. Consent was granted, and the ensuing search revealed a loaded revolver on the floor in front of the passenger seat. The detective then called the DeWitt police to effect a formal arrest of defendant and codefendant, and the gun and the marihuana were subsequently seized from the vehicle. The parties thereafter stipulated that the events in question occurred more than 100 yards from the boundary line of the City of Syracuse.
Pursuant to CPL 140.50 (1), “a police officer may [under certain circumstances] stop a person in a public place located within the geographical area of such officer’s employment” (emphasis added), the relevant “geographical area” in this case being the City of Syracuse (CPL 1.20 [34-a] [b]).