It is hereby ordered that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.
[…] Plaintiff appeals from an order that, inter alia, granted defendant’s motion for summary judgment dismissing the second amended complaint against it. We affirm.
We note at the outset that, although the second amended complaint asserts a violation of General Obligations Law § 11-101, there is no claim or evidence that defendant sold alcohol to anyone who was visibly intoxicated at the time of the sale in violation of that statute (see Williams v TeDave Enters., 242 AD2d 861, 861 [1997]). The analysis is therefore limited to whether plaintiff has a viable claim under General Obligations Law § 11-100. That statute provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who shall be injured in person ... by reason of the intoxication or impairment of ability of any person under the age of [21] years . . . shall have a right of action to recover actual damages against any person who knowingly causes such intoxication or impairment of ability by unlawfully furnishing to or unlawfully assisting in procuring alcoholic beverages for such person with knowledge or reasonable cause to believe that such person was under the age of [21] years” (id. [emphasis added]). Thus, the General Obligations Law “explicitly] . . . limit[s] liability for injuries caused by an intoxicated minor to the unlawful supply of alcoholic beverages to that person” (Sherman v Robinson, 80 NY2d 483, 487 [1992]).