We agree.
Penal Law § 215.11 provides, in pertinent part:
"A person is guilty of tampering with a witness in the third degree when, knowing that a person is about to be called as a witness in a criminal proceeding:
"1. He wrongfully compels or attempts to compel such person to absent himself from, or otherwise to avoid or seek to avoid appearing or testifying at such proceeding by means of instilling in him a fear that the actor will cause physical injury to such person or another person”. (Emphasis added.)
The plain wording of the statute, which requires the subject of the tampering to be one who is "about to be called as a witness in a criminal proceeding”, does not encompass the situation at bar.