Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
[…] There was no indication whatsoever regarding when she would have been able to resume jury service. The court denied the defense counsel’s request that a telephone call be made to the missing juror in an effort to ascertain whether there was a possibility of her being able to return on the next court day and, instead, replaced the missing juror with the first alternate.
The statutory standard for discharging a juror and replacing him or her with an alternate juror is contained in CPL 270.35, which provides, in pertinent part: "If at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, a juror is unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity, or for any other reason is unavailable for continued service * * * the court must discharge such juror. If an alternate juror or jurors are available for service, the court must order that the discharged juror be replaced by the alternate juror whose name was first drawn and called, provided, however, that if the trial jury has begun its deliberations, the defendant must consent to such replacement”. The standard for determining when to substitute an alternate juror for a sworn juror pursuant to CPL 270.35 is a flexible one and the decision of whether a juror is unable to continue serving is left to the trial court’s broad discretion (People v Burns, 118 AD2d 864, 865; People v Pierce, 97