It is hereby ordered that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed.
[…] It is hereby ordered that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed.
Memorandum: On appeal from a judgment convicting him, upon a nonjury verdict, of robbery in the first degree (Penal Law § 160.15 [4]), defendant contends that the evidence is legally insufficient to support his conviction because the People failed to establish that the gun recovered by the police and allegedly used by defendant in the robbery was a “pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm” within the meaning of Penal Law § 160.15 (4). We reject that contention. A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree pursuant to Penal Law § 160.15 (4) “when he [or she] forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he [or she] . . . [displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm.” Thus, in order to convict defendant of that crime, County Court “was not required to find that defendant displayed an actual firearm during the commission of the crime, but only that [ ]he displayed what appeared to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun, or other firearm” (People v