Respondent upheld the imposition of the sales tax and petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding to review that determination. The proceeding was then transferred to this court.
Initially, petitioner argues that it was not responsible for collecting sales tax since title to the used boats never vested in petitioner in the course of the subject transactions. We disagree. The sale of the boats was clearly a taxable "retail sale of tangible * * * property” (Tax Law § 1105 [a]). It is true that petitioner did not strictly transfer title or possession of the boats in question (see, Tax Law § 1101 [b] [5]). However, Tax Law § 1101 (b) (8) (ii) specifically provides that respondent may, in its discretion: "treat any salesman, representative, peddler or canvasser as the agent of the vendor * * * from whom he obtains tangible personal property sold by him * * * as the vendor jointly responsible with his principal * * * for *164the collection and payment over of the tax.” (See, 20 NYCRR 526.10 [a] [8].) Here, petitioner conceded that it collected the sales price of the subject boats and acted as the broker in bringing together the buyers and sellers.