We conclude that defendant’s claims here are not of that dimension and were forfeited by his guilty plea. Defendant’s reliance upon People v Townes (41 NY2d 97) and People v Ramos (40 NY2d 610) is misplaced. In each of those cases, the contention on appeal was that the trial court erred in denying a defense motion to suppress evidence, an issue preserved by the provision of CPL 710.70 (2) that "[a]n order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty”. Last, as we view the record, the statutory prerequisites for sentencing were complied with (see, CPL 390.20).
Judgment affirmed. Mahoney, J. P., Kane, Casey, Yesawich, Jr., and Mercure, JJ., concur.