Ballen v. Aero Mayflower Transit Co.
[…] Indeed, to the contrary, the defendant *410Gold Service Movers, Inc. (hereinafter Gold) sent two sets of notice of claim forms to the plaintiff within the nine-month period, which were never submitted by the plaintiff. Accordingly, summary judgment was properly granted to the defendants.

However, the Supreme Court improperly denied the plaintiff’s cross motion as moot. CPLR 3019 (d) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] cause of action contained in a counterclaim * * * shall be treated, as far as practicable, as if it were contained in a complaint”. Thus, in cases where the plaintiff’s action against a defendant is dismissed on the merits, the court may still adjudicate counterclaims against the plaintiff (see, 3 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac If 3019.32; Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C3019:20,