In re Damon J.
[…] The appeal brings up for review the propriety of the fact-finding determination.

Ordered that the order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.

Contrary to the appellant’s contentions, we find that the Family Court did not err in refusing to consider the contents of an uncertified hospital record. The appellant sought to introduce the hospital record of the complainant in an effort to demonstrate that she did not sustain "physical injury”, as that term is defined in Penal Law § 10.00 (9). However, Family Court Act § 744 (a) provides that “[ojnly evidence that is competent, material and relevant may be admitted in a fact-finding hearing”. CPLR 4518 (c), in turn, requires that hospital records must bear a certification or authentication in order to be admitted as evidence.