La Porte v. Rivers
[…] La Porte v. Rivers

Kane, J. P.

Appeal from an order of the Family Court of Clinton County (Feinberg, J.), entered February 23, 1987, which dismissed petitioner’s application, in a proceeding pursuant to Family Court Act article 6, for visitation with her grandchildren.

Petitioner commenced this proceeding against respondents seeking an order permitting her visitation with two of her grandchildren. Respondents are the children’s parents. Under Domestic Relations Law § 72, such visitation is permitted "where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene” and where it is in the best interests of the children. After holding a hearing, Family Court denied visitation and dismissed the petition. Petitioner has appealed.

The following were among the facts elicited at the hearing.