Barasch v. Williams Real Estate Co.
[…] Notices were mailed to the constituent share owners that their approval was required for the proposed disposition of substantially all of the assets of the respective companies at a meeting to be held on October 8, 2008. The reorganization plan was approved on that date, following which petitioner notified Williams that she would exercise her appraisal rights as a dissenting share owner (Business Corporation Law § 623). While petitioner tendered her shares in the various Williams entities pursuant to section 623 (f), the corporation did not make a timely offer to purchase the shares pursuant to section 623 (g). This proceeding was commenced by petition dated January 7, 2009 pursuant to section 623 (h), which affords the means “to determine the rights of dissenting shareholders and to fix the fair value of their shares” (§ 623 [h] [1]).

Petitioner served a discovery demand for all corporate communications dealing with the valuation of the business, her share of the Williams enterprise and the planned reorganiza*496tion.