OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The court declined to so charge, but did, however, charge the jury at length, in accordance with CPL 60.45 and the pattern charge contained in 1 CJI(NY) 11.01 et seq., concerning the conventional factors bearing on voluntariness, including defendant’s Miranda protections.
It was not error for the court to refuse to submit the Fourth Amendment issues to the jury. Defendants are provided a "second bite” on the issue of voluntariness by virtue of the following statutory provisions:
"§ 710.70. Motion to suppress evidence; orders of suppression; effects of orders and of failure to make motion. * * *
"3. A motion to suppress evidence made pursuant to this article is the exclusive method of challenging the admissibility of evidence upon the grounds specified in section 710.20, and a defendant who does not make such a motion before or in the course of a criminal action waives his right to judicial determination of any such contention.