OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In the case of a jury trial, the court must submit such issue to the jury under instructions to disregard such evidence upon a finding that the statement was involuntarily made.”
"§60.45. Rules of evidence; admissibility of statements of defendants. * * *
"2. A confession, admission or other statement is 'involuntarily made’ by a defendant when it is obtained from him:
"(a) By any person by the use or threatened use of physical force upon the defendant or another person, or by means of any other improper conduct or undue pressure which impaired the defendant’s physical or mental condition to the extent of undermining his ability to make a choice whether or not to make a statement; or
"(b) By a public servant engaged in law enforcement activity or by a person then acting under his direction or in cooperation with him: