Ordered that the judgment is reversed, on the law, and a new trial is granted, with costs to abide the event.
[…] Co., supra, at 501).
*402It is also well settled that upon the principle of collateral estoppel, a criminal conviction can be conclusive proof of the underlying facts in a subsequent civil action (S. T. Grand, Inc. v City of New York, 32 NY2d 300; Bergen v Shapiro, 129 AD2d 669; Securities Settlement Corp. v Johnpoll, 128 AD2d 429).
Penal Law § 205.30 states in relevant part: "A person is guilty of resisting arrest when he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a police officer or peace officer from effecting an authorized arrest of himself or another person.”
Penal Law § 120.05 states:
"A person is guilty of assault * * * when:
"3. With intent to prevent a peace officer, police officer, a fireman including a fireman acting as a paramedic or emergency medical technician administering first aid in the course of performance of duty as such fireman, or an emergency medical service paramedic or emergency medical service technician, from performing a lawful duty, he causes physical injury to such peace officer, police officer, fireman, paramedic or technician”.
We hold that in light of the plaintiff’s undisputed conviction in the criminal proceeding, his assault of Officer Lipinski and the intent to prevent his own arrest were conclusively established.