Maccioni v. Guzman
[…] In and about on April 1987 the plaintiff commenced this action seeking specific performance of the purchase offer.

Guzman moved to dismiss the complaint under CPLR 3211 (a) (5) and to vacate a notice of pendency. The Supreme Court denied the motion, finding that the Statute of Frauds was satisfied and that a triable issue of fact existed as to whether the first binder had become null and void. We agree.

The Statute of Frauds, General Obligations Law § 5-703 (2), provides that "A contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing”.

It is well settled that for purposes of the Statute of Frauds property need only be described with such definiteness and exactness as will permit it to be identified with reasonable certainty (Waring v Ayres, 40 NY 357; Boyajian v Casey, 52 AD2d 1014; Miller v Thick, 95 App Div 134).