Rivers v. Butterhill Realty
[…] However, in this case, the question of whether plaintiff was an employee or an independent contractor has not been determined and is a question of fact for trial (see, Matter of Rivera [State Line Delivery Serv. — Roberts], 69 NY2d 679, 682, cert denied 481 US 1049). Real Property Law § 440 was amended to delete all words and phrases that refer to real estate salespersons as employees of brokers (see, L 1980, ch 226). Real Property Law § 440 (4) [now (5)] specifically states that "[njothing in this article shall be * * * determinative of the legal relationship of a salesperson to a broker”. Furthermore, although Labor Law § 190 (6) defines a "commission salesman” as an "employee”, it specifically excludes any employee with primarily supervisory or managerial functions.