Abbott v. Kelly
[…] "No rule or regulation made by any state board, bureau, officer, authority or commission, except such as relates to the organization or internal management of a state department, board, bureau, authority or commission shall be effective until it is filed in the office of the *922department of state” (NY Const, art IV, § 8; see, Executive Law § 102 [1]). Executive Law § 101-a (1) (b) defines "rule” as "the whole or part of each agency statement of general applicability or regulation or code that implements or applies law, or prescribes the procedure or practice requirements of any agency * * * except such as relates to the organization or internal management of the agency.” Thus, filing is required with respect to substantive and procedural rules of general applicability, other than rules which merely relate to the organization or internal management of the agency (see, People ex rel.