OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (60 NY2d 221, 224), "[i]n most cases, however, the forgery is not effective to transfer the instrument and the drawee is liable because it is in a position to detect the forgery before payment. Thus, in such cases it is the drawee, as between two innocent parties, who is accountable for the loss”. Accordingly, "payments made on forged or unauthorized indorsements are at the peril of the bank unless it can claim protection upon some principle of estoppel” (Gotham-Vladimir Adv. v First Natl. City Bank, 27 AD2d 190, 192). In that connection, section 3-406 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that: "Any person who by his negligence substantially contributes to a material alteration of the instrument or to the making of an unauthorized signature is precluded from asserting the alteration or lack of authority against a holder in due course or against a drawee or other payor who pays the instrument in good faith and in accordance with the reasonable commercial standards of the drawee’s or payor’s business.”