Desai v. Blue Shield of Northeastern New York, Inc.
[…] Counsel for plaintiff and Wild objected to the questions based on, inter alia, the dentist-patient privilege and the EBT was ended. Defendant then moved to compel Wild to answer the questions. Supreme Court granted this request, finding that Wild was not a person entitled to invoke the privilege. Plaintiff and Wild now appeal.

We affirm, but for reasons different from those stated by Supreme Court. Argument on appeal was principally directed toward interpretation of CPLR 4504 (a), which reads: "Confidential information privileged. Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing, licensed practical nursing or dentistry shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity” (emphasis supplied). Defendant contends that because the dental assistant is not a person authorized to practice dentistry, the statute has no application to her testimony.