Ordered that the respondent is awarded one bill of costs.
[…] Griepp expired on September 10, 1985, two years after the death of Frances Nelson (see, EPTL 5-4.1). The plaintiff attempted to timely interpose his claim against Dr. Griepp, pursuant to CPLR 203 (b) (5), by filing the summons with the Clerk of Kings County on August 19, 1985, which was within the two-year Statute of Limitations, and by then serving the summons personally upon Dr. Griepp in New York County on October 1, 1985, which was within 60 days after the two-year Statute of Limitations expired (CPLR 203 [b] [5]; see, Berkshire Life Ins. Co. v Fernandez, 71 NY2d 874). However, CPLR 203 (b) (5) provides that the summons must be "filed with the clerk of that county within the city of New York in which the defendant resides, is employed or is doing business, or if none of the foregoing is known to the plaintiff after reasonable inquiry, then of the county in which the defendant is known to have last resided, been employed or been engaged in business, or in which the cause of action arose”. The plaintiff’s counsel conceded, in his papers submitted to the Supreme Court, that he knew, as of August 19, 1985, that the defendant no longer worked in Kings County.