Ordered that the order of disposition is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
[…] Alternatively, the children moved for a suspended judgment at disposition {see Family Ct Act § 1053). The Family Court denied that branch of the motion which was to dismiss the petitions against the mother and, upon a finding that the mother had neglected the children, denied that branch of the motion which was for a suspended judgment and entered a dispositional order, inter alia, releasing the children to the mother and the father under the supervision of the petitioner. The children appeal.
Family Court Act § 1051 (c) provides that a court shall dismiss a petition if (1) “facts sufficient to sustain the petition . . . are not established,” or (2) “in a case of alleged neglect, the court concludes that its aid is not required on the record before it” (see Matter of Baby Girl W., 245 AD2d 830 [1997]; Matter of Angela D., 175 AD2d 244 [1991]).