Quiquin v. Fitzgerald
[…] This appeal by plaintiffs followed.

There should be a reversal. Considering the evidence, as we must, in the light most favorable to plaintiffs, there is a basis upon which the jury could find both that the driver of the bus was negligent in stopping partially on the traveled portion of Route 52 in close proximity to the intersection and that such was a proximate cause of the accident. As to negligence, there was evidence that the bus could have been pulled completely off of the roadway onto the paved area of the State right-of-way and Club 52 parking lot. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1201 (a) provides that "[u]pon [a] highway outside of a business or residence district no person shall stop, park, or leave standing any vehicle * * * upon the * * * main-traveled part of the highway when it is practicable to stop * * * such vehicle off such part of said highway, but in every event an unobstructed width of the highway opposite a standing vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other vehicles”.