OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Partners, however, are "co-owners” of partnership property only when they possess the property in furtherance of the purposes of the partnership. Section 50 (a) of the Partnership Law describes the property of a partner to include "his rights in specific partnership property,” such as the partnership bank accounts involved in this case. Section 51 (1) provides that "[a] partner is co-owner with his partners of specific partnership property holding as a tenant in partnership.” If such "co-ownership” of a tenancy in partnership gave each partner an equal right to possess partnership property under all circumstances, as does co-ownership under other types of tenancies in common, then the proposition that partners can never steal from each other would be correct. No partner *113would ever have a possessory right superior to another, and none would be “owners” under the larceny statute.
Partnership Law § 51 (2) (a), however, provides that a tenancy in partnership gives partners “an equal right * * * to possess specific partnership property for partnership purposes”. Section 51 (2) (a) just as clearly denies to any partner the “right to possess such property for any other purpose without the consent of his partners.” Thus, a partner who diverts property from the partnership for his own purposes does so without a possessory right under the tenancy in partnership.