OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Here, the limited partners entrusted their funds to defendant to manage for their benefit, and he committed a theft when he used those funds for himself.
Pursuant to Penal Law § 155.05, a person is guilty of larceny if he takes, obtains or withholds property from an owner thereof. An "owner” of property is statutorily defined as a person who "has a right to possession * * * superior to that of the taker”. (Penal Law § 155.00 [5].) By statute, one "joint or common owner of property shall not be deemed to have a right of possession thereto superior to that of any other joint or common owner thereof.’,’ (Penal Law § 155.00 [5].) Thus, a joint or common owner of property cannot be prosecuted for larceny if he steals that property from another joint or common owner, because the person from whom the property was taken is deemed by statute to have an equal, not superior, right of possession.