OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] There is nothing in the State Constitution or statutory provisions governing the subject matter jurisdiction of the Family Court which might be construed as limiting that court’s competence to entertain neglect proceedings only to those cases where the allegedly neglected child is present in New York.
The Family Court has subject matter jurisdiction over all legal proceedings brought on behalf of neglected or abused children (see, NY Const, art VI, § 13 [b] [1]; Family Ct Act § 115 [a] [i]; § 614 [1]; § 1013 [a]). The State Constitution (NY Const, art VI, § 13 [b] [1]) confers upon the Family Court subject matter jurisdiction over all proceedings relating to "the protection, treatment, correction and commitment of those minors who are in need of the exercise of the authority of the court because of circumstances of neglect * * * as the legislature may determine”. This clear and unambiguous language should be interpreted according to its plain meaning (see, Anderson v Regan, 53 NY2d 356, 362).