OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] "4. Displays what appears to be a pistol * * * or other firearm; except that in any prosecution under this subdivision, it is an affirmative defense that such pistol * * * or other firearm was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, robbery in the second degree”.
Penal Law § 160.10 (2) (b) provides, in pertinent part, that:
"A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when: * * *
"2. In the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he * * *
"(b) Displays what appears to be a pistol * * * or other firearm”.
. CPL 270.25 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(2) Each party must be allowed the following number of peremptory challenges: * * *