OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In this regard, the oral colloquy prior to jury selection and the written decision on the issue of the allocation of peremptory challenges indicates that the trial court, as well as the parties, were under a misapprehension concerning the trial court’s authority, upon the People’s request, to "formally” amend the indictment to reduce the attempted robbery in the first degree charge to attempted robbery in the second degree.
CPL 200.70 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "1. At any time before or during trial, the court may, upon applica*302tion of the people and with notice to the defendant and opportunity to be heard, order the amendment of an indictment with respect to defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like, when such an amendment does not change the theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the evidence before the grand jury which filed such indictment, or otherwise tend to prejudice the defendant on the merits”.
In construing this statute, this court has held that a trial court does have the authority to amend an indictment under the circumstances herein (see, People v Ceballos, 98 AD2d 475 [involving reduction of an indictment charging robbery in the second degree to robbery in the third degree]).