OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Nevertheless, the determination on the defendant’s application did not preclude the trial court from, in effect, granting the People’s request to amend the indictment, pursuant to CPL 200.70.
Since the highest count in the indictment, as amended, was attempted robbery in the second degree, a class D felony, the *303trial court properly allotted to the defendant and the prosecutor 10 peremptory challenges for the regular jurors.
Accordingly, the judgment of conviction is affirmed. Lawrence, J. P., Kunzeman, Sullivan and Balletta, JJ., concur.
Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
. CPL 210.20 (1) (b) provides that
"[a]fter arraignment upon an indictment, the superior court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such indictment or any count thereof upon the ground that: * * *
"(b) The evidence before the grand jury was not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged or any lesser included offense”.
. Penal Law § 160.15 (4) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he * * *