Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
[…] Accordingly, the County Court providently exercised its discretion in denying the defendant’s application for leave to serve and file a late notice pursuant to CPL 250.10 of intent to present psychiatric evidence in support of the defense.
There is no merit to the defendant’s contention that the County Court should have granted his request to charge the jury that a mistaken belief on his part that he was licensed or privileged to enter the school premises where the subject incident occurred negated the element of “knowingly entering] or remaining] unlawfully” (Penal Law §§ 140.25,140.17), which is necessary for a conviction of burglary in the second degree and criminal trespass in the first degree. Penal Law § 140.00 (5) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person who enters or remains in or about a school building without written permission from someone authorized to issue such permission or without a legitimate reason which includes a relationship involving custody of or responsibility for a pupil or student enrolled in the school or without legitimate business or a purpose relating to the operation of the school does so without license and privilege.” In light of this statutory provision and the factual circumstances of this case, the defendant could not have reasonably believed that he was licensed or privileged to enter the school.