People v. Thomas
[…] But now I am practically at the end of my charge and I see no other alternative but to excuse the foreman”. An alternate juror was then substituted for the foreman, and the court completed its charge. The jury commenced its deliberations and rendered its verdict that very day. On appeal, the defendant argues that he was deprived of his constitutional and statutory rights to a trial by a jury of his choice when the court discharged the jury foreman. We agree.

The discharge of a seated juror is governed by CPL 270.35, which states in pertinent part, as follows: "If at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, a juror is unable to continue serving by reason of *599illness or other incapacity, or for any other reason is unavailable for continued service, or the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature, but not warranting the declaration of a mistrial, the court must discharge such a juror” (emphasis added). It is clear that neither the "grossly unqualified to serve” standard nor the "substantial misconduct” standard applies to this case.