Zeid v. Kaldawi
[…] The contention of Kaldawi and Sunrise that the plaintiffs lack standing to maintain the cause of action alleging a violation of Highway Law §30 (18) is without merit (see, RPAPL 1501 [1]; Griefer v County of Sullivan, 246 App Div 385, affd 273 NY 515, rearg denied 274 NY 587; cf., Columbia Gas v New York State Elec. & Gas Corp., 28 NY2d 117). Thus the Supreme Court’s implicit decision to reject this contention was proper.

The court also properly found that the conveyance of the subject parcel to Sunrise violated Highway Law § 30 (18), which states: "18. The commissioner of transportation may determine whether any property heretofore or hereafter acquired pursuant to this section for any of the purposes connected with the highway system of the state of New York may be, in whole or in part, sold or exchanged on terms beneficial to the state, and in all cases of such determination he may, subject to compliance with section four hundred six of the eminent domain procedure law and notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law, so dispose of such property, provided however, that on highways where access is not controlled such disposal of property shall not thereby deprive an owner of any existing frontage thereon immediately in front of his premises. In order to carry any such sale or exchange into effect the commissioner of transportation is hereby authorized to execute and deliver, in the name of the People of the state, a quitclaim of, or a grant in and to, such property. Each such instrument of conveyance shall be prepared by the attorney general and before delivery thereof, shall be approved by him as to form and manner of execution”.

Although Highway Law § 30 (18) by its express terms has been made subject to EDPL 406 (A), the latter statute is inapplicable to the situation at bar.