People v. Fisher
[…] Under *872these circumstances, it was error for the court to allow questioning into the irrelevant and highly prejudicial 1996 allegations (see People v Brown, 239 AD2d 429, 430 [1997]).

The trial court also erred in granting the People’s application to preclude defense counsel from asking the complainant about statements she made, which indicated that she had sex with the defendant’s brother. A woman’s character or reputation for chastity is irrelevant to a charge that she was sexually abused (see People v Jovanovic, 263 AD2d 182, 193 [1999]). Thus, the Rape Shield Law, codified in CPL 60.42, provides that “Evidence of a victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admissible in a prosecution for an offense or an attempt to commit an offense defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law [i.e., sex offenses].” CPL 60.42 also provides five statutory exceptions.