Hoffman v. Joseph R. Wunderlich, Inc.
[…] Ry., 142 AD2d 61). Unlike the 20-foot right-of-way adjacent to the defendant’s property in Iannotti v Consolidated Rail Corp. (supra), plain*810tiff here was driving on a path that was not created, kept or maintained by defendant in its commercial enterprise but, rather, it was a well-defined path made by motorbikers and suitable for that recreational activity (see, Gardner v Owasco Riv. Ry., supra; cf., Iannotti v Consolidated Rail Corp., supra, at 67). General Obligations Law § 9-103, with its limited liability, is, therefore, applicable, and plaintiffs are required to show defendant’s "willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity” (General Obligations Law § 9-103 [2] [a]) in order to successfully resist defendant’s motion for summary judgment (see, Sega v State of New York, 60 NY2d 183, 192, supra). This plaintiffs have failed to do, either in their complaint or in their opposing affidavits (see, Gardner v Owasco Riv.