OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
At issue in this proceeding is respondent’s adoption of an "interim policy” which reflects a substantial change in the implementation of the Federal and State statutes enacted to encourage alternative energy sources in order to reduce dependence on traditional fossil fuels. Pursuant to the Federal legislation—the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (Pub L 95-617) (hereinafter PURPA)—electric utilities are
In 1980, the State Legislature added section 66-c to the Public Service Law (L 1980, ch 553, § 7), declaring that "it is in the public interest to encourage the development of alternate energy production facilities, co-generation facilities and small hydro facilities [*] in order to conserve our finite and expensive energy resources and to provide for their most efficient utilization” (Public Service Law § 66-c [1]).