Rosenthal v. Rochester Button Co.
[…] Here, plaintiffs have no specific interest in the proceeds of the sale of stock which would justify placing the equivalent of a constructive trust upon such proceeds. Their action is unrelated to the res they seek to attach or the transfer of which they seek to enjoin. Even if they were to succeed in this action, they will not become entitled by virtue of any judgment to said res, but will become unsecured judgment creditors of Alpine.

This significant difference in the applicability of injunctive relief is plainly apparent from the language of CPLR 6301: "A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens * * * an act in violation of the plaintiff’s rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual” (emphasis added). Concur — Sullivan, J. P., Asch, Kassal and Ellerin, JJ.