Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, and the case is remitted to the Supreme Court, Queens County, for further proceedings pursuant to CPL 460.50 (5).
[…] Accordingly, the issue was not preserved for appellate review (see, People v Shaffer, 66 NY2d 663, 665; People v Ford, 62 NY2d 275, 283; People v Zocchi, 133 AD2d 478).
The defendant next contends that in order to sustain his conviction of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree, the People had the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that he was not licensed to carry a firearm and that they failed to carry their burden. The plain language of Penal Law § 265.20 (a) (3) provides that section 265.02 of the Penal Law, under which the defendant stands convicted, does not apply to "[possession of a pistol or revolver by a person to whom a license therefor has been issued as provided under section 400.00 [of the Penal Law]”. Pursuant to Penal Law § 25.00, the People have the burden of disproving an ordinary defense beyond a reasonable doubt.