Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, with costs; and it is further,
[…] We agree with the Supreme Court that the challenged contract provision contravenes Education Law § 2510. Education Law § 2510 (2), which governs the abolition of positions, provides that "the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued” (emphasis supplied). The contract provision challenged here violates the mandate of Education Law § 2510 since it permits the inclusion of service accrued in a separate tenure area to be applied toward seniority within the tenure of the position abolished (see, Honeoye Falls-Lima Cent.