8 Brookwood Fund v. Sloate
[…] Co. v Stamm & Co., 94 AD2d 211, 213-214; 68 CJS, Partnership, § 40; 59A Am Jur 2d, Partnership, § 376), an affirmance would still be warranted. The record supports the finding of the Supreme Court that the additional investors and purported limited partners in Brookwood, upon receiving a notice of intention to arbitrate from Bear Stearns and Sloate Weisman dated October 26, 1987, concerning the "debit balance * * * in the amount of $1,849,183.00”, "promptly renounced” their interests in the profits of the limited partnership, pursuant to Partnership Law § 100. Partnership Law § 100 provides as follows:

Ҥ 100. Status of person erroneously believing himself a limited partner
"A person who has contributed to the capital of a business conducted by a person or partnership erroneously believing that he has become a limited partner in a limited partnership *664is not, by reason of his exercise of the rights of a limited partner, a general partner with the person or in the partnership carrying on the business, or bound by the obligations of such person or partnership; provided that on ascertaining the mistake he promptly renounces his interest in the profits of the business, or other compensation by way of income” (see also, Giles v Vette, 263 US 553; Rathke v Griffith, 36 Wash 2d 394, 218 P2d 757; United States v Coson, 286 F2d 453).