We begin by observing that the franchise tax is computed on the basis of petitioner’s entire net income (Tax Law § 1502).
[…] Petitioner sought administrative review and an Administrative Law Judge upheld the actions of the Department. Respondent Tax Appeals Tribunal confirmed the Administrative Law Judge’s determination, and petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding.
We begin by observing that the franchise tax is computed on the basis of petitioner’s entire net income (Tax Law § 1502). Tax Law § 1503 (a) utilizes the taxpayer’s Federal taxable income as the base upon which State modifications pursuant to Tax Law § 1503 (b) apply. Tax Law § 1503 (b) (4) (B) limits the available State net operating loss deduction to "such deduction allowable to the taxpayer for the taxable year for federal income tax purposes”. Respondents interpret the word "allowable” to mean that the New York net operating loss deduction could not exceed the amount deducted on the Federal return for the corresponding year, that is, the amount of Federal deduction required to reduce Federal taxable income to zero.