People v. Hildreth
[…] Defendant’s final contention on appeal is that County Court erred in sentencing defendant to a consecutive term of imprisonment on the sodomy conviction. At sentencing, defendant received two concurrent prison terms of 20 years to life for the crimes of intentional murder and felony murder. The court then sentenced defendant to 5 to 15 years’ imprisonment for the crime of sodomy in the first degree, to run consecutively to the sentences for the murder convictions.

Penal Law § 70.25 (2) provides: "When more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences * * * must run concurrently.” Defendant argues that, under Penal Law § 70.25 (2), his sentences on the intentional murder conviction and the sodomy conviction must be concurrent since the two crimes arose from a "single act”. We disagree.