Assay Partners v. City of New York
[…] Certain entities, including the United States, are exempt from the tax. The statute provides in this respect:

"The following shall be exempt from the payment of the tax imposed by this chapter and from filing a return:

"1. The state of New York, or any of its agencies, instrumentalities, public corporations (including a public corporation created pursuant to agreement or compact with another state or the Dominion of Canada) or political subdivisions;

"2. The United States of America, and any of its agencies and instrumentalities, insofar, as they are immune from taxation”. (§ 11-2106 [a], formerly § II46-6.0 [a].)

In addition, the Administrative Code goes on to provide (§ 11-2106 [b], formerly § II46-6.0 [b]) as follows:

"The tax imposed by this chapter shall not apply to any of the following deeds:

"1. A deed by or to the United Nations or other world-wide international organizations of which the United States of America is a member;

"2. A deed by or to any corporation, or association, or trust, or community chest, fund or foundation, organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, or educational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals”.