OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Letterio, 16 N Y 2d 307). A fortiori, there would be no right to the assignment of counsel on appeal” (People v Farinaro, supra, at 285; see also, People v Ross, 67 NY2d 321, 325).
Since the defendant does not have a constitutional right to *259the representation of counsel on the traffic infraction charge, it cannot be said that the denial of the subpoena violated his Sixth Amendment rights. Thus, if the defendant is to be entitled to the issuance of the subpoena, it must be upon some other basis.
That other basis can be found in CPLR 2307, which applies in criminal proceedings (see, CPL 610.20). CPLR 2307 (a) provides, in part, that a subpoena duces tecum addressed to a "department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state, or an officer thereof’ must be issued by a Justice of the Supreme Court in the district where the desired materials are located.
Pursuant to the statutory authority invested in him by Vehicle and Traffic Law § 215 (a), the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles has enacted regulations governing proceedings by the Traffic Violations Bureau (15 NYCRR part 123).