In re the Abritration between Carty & National Insurance
[…] This there was concerning the claim for lost work.

However, precisely because the award is not final and definite insofar as it directs respondent to "compute and pay” the interest due on the claim for lost work, a remand to the arbitrator is necessary. The award directs respondent to compute interest "at the rate of 2% per month, compounded, commencing 30 calendar days after proof of claim therefor was received by the Insurer”. This provision of the award tracks Insurance Law § 5106 (a) and 11 NYCRR 65.15 (g) (1), requiring the insurer to commence payment of benefits "within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of [the] loss sustained”, failing which benefit payments are to be deemed overdue and bear interest at the rate of 2% a month, compounded. Obviously, in order to make - such a computation, there must be a finding as to when the *330claimant supplied such proof to the insurer.