Appeal from a judgment of the Surrogate’s Court of Schenectady County (Versaci, S.), entered January 7, 2011, upon a verdict rendered in favor of petitioner.
[…] Accordingly, a new trial is necessary (see Imbierowicz v A.O. Fox Mem. Hosp., 43 AD3d 503, 504 [2007]).
In so holding, we reject McGann’s argument that she was
Given that this matter must be remitted for a new trial, for the purpose of guidance we will briefly address McGann’s contentions that certain evidentiary errors were made at trial in the application of the Dead Man’s Statute (see CPLR 4519). The statute precludes an interested party from being “examined as a witness in his [or her] own behalf or interest . . . concerning a personal transaction or communication between the witness and the deceased person” (CPLR 4519; see Miller v Lu-Whitney, 61 AD3d 1043, 1045 [2009]).