People v. Miller
[…] Ordered that the judgment is reversed, on the law, the counts of the indictment charging the defendant with robbery in the first degree are dismissed, without prejudice to the People to re-present any appropriate charges to another Grand Jury (see, People v Beslanovics, 57 NY2d 726), and a new trial is ordered on the remaining counts.

During the course of its deliberations, the jury made a written inquiry to the court concerning a material matter. The court then sent a court officer into the jury room with a response to the note. CPL 310.30 provides, in pertinent part: "At any time during its deliberation, the jury may request the court for further instruction or information * * * with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence * * *. Upon such a request, the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant * * * must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper” (emphasis added). Initially, we note that the trial court erred in communicating to the jury through court personnel (see, People v Torres, 72 NY2d 1007; People v Scott, 104 AD2d 667).