Atlas Linen Supply Co. v. Chu
[…] These operations were "inseparably connected” to each other and therefore cannot be considered separate transactions for tax purposes (see, Matter of Burger King v State Tax Commn., 51 NY2d 614, 623; Matter of Penfold v State Tax Commn., 114 AD2d 696, 697).

Finally, we reject petitioner’s contention that the penalty assessed against it for failure to pay tax on the linens purchased for its commercial division was improper. Tax Law § 1145 (a) (1) (i) imposes a penalty for failure to pay sales tax. However, "[i]f the tax commission determines that such failure or delay [in payment] was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, it shall remit all of such penalty” (Tax Law § 1145 [a] [1] [iii]).