Sciara v. Surgical Associates of Western New York, P.C.
[…] For example, CPLR 3101 (b) provides that, “[u]pon objection by a person entitled to assert the privilege, privileged matters should not be obtainable.” That section suggests that a nonparty may not be required to disclose privileged matter whether it be at a deposition or at trial. The question of what constitutes “privileged matter” is a significant legal one and we fail to see how a nonparty witness at a deposition, without the benefit of counsel, would be so knowledgeable as to assert the privilege in the appropriate circumstance. Similarly, CPLR 3103 (a) authorizes a court, on its own initiative, “or on motion of any party or of any person from whom discovery is sought,” to issue a protective order denying, limit*1260ing, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device.