Sciara v. Surgical Associates of Western New York, P.C.
[…] We note that, in Thompson, the plaintiff moved for an order precluding the nonparty deponent’s counsel from objecting to the videotaped trial testimony “ ‘except as to privileged matters or in the event that she were to deem questioning to be abusive or harassing’ ” (id. at 1437). Thus, even the plaintiffs counsel in Thompson recognized that a nonparty has certain rights at the deposition.

The majority also relies, as did this Court in Thompson, on CPLR 3113 (c), which provides that the examination and cross-examination of deposition witnesses “shall proceed as permitted in the trial of actions in open court.” The majority thus concludes that, because counsel for a nonparty witness is not permitted to object or otherwise to participate at a trial, counsel for the nonparty witness likewise is not permitted to object or otherwise participate at the nonparty’s deposition.