Robinson v. New York City Housing Authority
[…] Since the instant building was erected after January 1, 1968, and contains more than eight apartments, it is subject to the Multiple Dwelling Law § 50-a (2) requirement that the defendant equip the building with an intercommunication system (intercom), which must be located outside of a self-locking door, which provides access to the lobby where some apartments are located. Furthermore, Multiple Dwelling Law § 50-a (2) states, in pertinent part, that the intercom "shall consist of a device or devices for voice communication between the occupant of each apartment and a person outside [the self-locking] door * * * and to permit such apartment occupant to release the locking mechanism of said door from the apartment”.

Our review of the record indicates that defendant has complied with Multiple Dwelling Law § 50-a (2) since the building contains an intercom which is located outside of a self-locking door.