It is hereby ordered that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.
[…] Contrary to respondent’s contention, petitioner met her burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that respondent committed the family offense of disorderly conduct (see Family Ct Act § 832; Matter of Hagopian v Hagopian, 66 AD3d 1021, 1022 [2009]; Matter of RM.W. v G.M.M., 23 Misc 3d 713, 717-718 [2009]; cf. Matter of Bartley v Bartley, 48 AD3d *1316678, 678-679 [2008]). Although respondent’s conduct did not take place in public, section 812 (1) specifically states that, “[f]or purposes of this article, ‘disorderly conduct’ includes disorderly conduct not in a public place.” In addition, disorderly conduct may be committed when a person “recklessly creat[es] a risk” of annoyance or alarm through violent or threatening behavior (Penal Law § 240.20 [1]). We thus reject respondent’s contention that the statute “requires more than a ‘risk.’ ”