OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In an order entered May 5, 2011, the court denied both motions for summary judgment and granted plaintiffs cross motion for leave to amend.3 Defendants moved to renew, and in an order entered March 8, 2012, the court denied the motion. Defendants now appeal from both orders.
Historically, liability for injuries sustained as a result of negligent maintenance of a public sidewalk was placed on the municipality. In New York City, that changed with the enactment of Administrative Code of City of NY § 7-210 which, with certain exceptions, transferred tort liability for defective sidewalks from the City to abutting property owners. Subdivision (a) of the statute imposes a duty upon “the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk ... to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition.” Subdivision (b) further provides that “the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk . . . shall be liable for any . . . personal injury . . . proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition.”