Town of Carmel v. Melchner
[…] “The ultimate control over the uses of public places is in the Legislature, and the only powers in this respect possessed by a municipality are derivative” (Matter of Lake George Steamboat Co. v Blais, 30 NY2d 48, 51-52 [1972] *94[where State conveyed lakefront property to a Village for the purpose of constructing docks for public use, Village improperly leased a dock and related facilities to a private marina]).

An example of a statutory grant of municipal authority to regulate certain activities on state-owned navigable waters is found in Navigation Law § 46-a (2). The dozens of municipalities specifically identified in that section are authorized to adopt and enforce local laws which restrict or regulate “the manner of construction and location of boathouses, moorings and docks in any waters within or bounding the respective municipality to a distance of fifteen hundred feet from the shoreline” (Navigation Law § 46-a [2] [emphasis added]; cf.