Town of Carmel v. Melchner
[…] The State, through the OGS, may issue

“grants, leases, easements, and lesser interests, including permits, for the use of state-owned land underwater and the cession of jurisdiction thereof consistent with the public interest in the use of state-owned lands underwater for purposes of navigation, commerce, fishing, bathing, and recreation . . . and access to the navigable waters of the state” (Public Lands Law § 75).

Such grants may only be made to the owner of land adjacent to the land underwater {see Public Lands Law § 75 [7] [a]). Indeed, adjacent landowners are prohibited from constructing any “wharf, dock, pier, jetty, platform, breakwater, mooring or other structure ... in, on or above state-owned lands underwater” without an OGS-issued “lease, easement, permit, or other [authorization]” for such use (Public Lands Law § 75 [7] [b]).