Town of Carmel v. Melchner
[…] Matter of Malloy v Incorporated Vil. of Sag Harbor, 12 AD3d 107, 109 [2004] [in the Navigation Law, the legislature used the broader term “any waters,” rather than the specific term “navigable waters of the state,” when it wished to denote all bodies of water, not just navigable waters]). Another example of statutory delegation is found in Town Law § 130 (17) (1) (b), which authorizes local regulation of the “anchoring or mooring of vessels in any waters within or bounding the town to a distance of fifteen hundred feet” (see also Navigation Law § 46-a [1] [b] [granting the same authority to cities and villages]).