976 F.2d 348
[…] The district court's rationale is also sensible in light of the common-sense notion that a state might justifiably distinguish between permanent employment actions such as termination, and temporary employment decisions such as suspensions.
A state creates protected liberty or property interests by "placing substantive limitations on official discretion." Olim v. Wakinekona, 461 U.S. 238, 249, 103 S.Ct. 1741, 1747, 75 L.Ed.2d 813. The portion of Section 63.43(2) at issue states that "Nothing in ss. 63.18 to 63.53 shall limit the power of an officer to suspend a subordinate for a reasonable period not exceeding 15 days." The plaintiff has a tenable argument that the statute creates a property interest regarding suspensions.