P & L Group, Inc. v. Garfinkel
[…] Ordered that the order dated October 26, 1988, is modified by deleting the provision thereof which adhered to the original determination with respect to attorney’s fees and substituting therefor a provision granting the plaintiff’s application for a hearing with regard to attorney’s fees; as so modified, the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, without costs or disbursements, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Nassau County, for a hearing on attorney’s fees; and it is further,

Ordered that the order and judgment is amended accordingly.

CPLR 3011 provides that "[t]here shall be a reply to a counterclaim denominated as such”. The plaintiff, having failed to serve a reply to the counterclaims asserted by the defendants, defaulted (see, Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C3011-.9, at 568).