Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Kings County, for further proceedings pursuant to CPL 460.50 (5).
[…] I think you violated not only the spirit of the law, but the letter of it.”
On appeal, the defendant argues, inter alia, that despite his failure to give a timely notice of alibi to the People, as required by CPL 250.20 (1), (3), he was "denied a fair trial and due process of law when the trial court precluded him from offering as 'alibi’ evidence, the testimony of Clyde Williams”. We disagree with the defendant’s argument.
CPL 250.20 (1) and (3) provide:
"250.20. Notice of alibi.
"1. At any time, not more than twenty days after arraignment, the people may serve upon the defendant or his counsel, and file a copy thereof with the court, a demand that if the defendant intends to offer a trial defense that at the time of the commission of the crime charged he was at some place or places other than the scene of the crime, and to call witnesses in support of such defense, he must, within eight days, of service of such demand, serve upon the people, and file a copy thereof with the court, a 'notice of alibi,’ reciting (a) the place or places where the defendant claims to have been at the time in question, and (b) the names, the residential addresses, the places of employment and the addresses thereof of every such alibi witness upon whom he intends to rely. For good cause shown, the court may extend the period for service of the notice. * * *
"3. If at the trial the defendant calls such an alibi witness without having served the demanded notice of alibi, or if having served such a notice he calls a witness not specified therein, the court may exclude any testimony of such witness relating to the alibi defense.